Microsoft E2 Global Educator Exchange: Global Challenge Winners


Since the returned from the E2 Global Educator Exchange in Redmond a few weeks ago, we’ve been bringing you the personal stories of our UK MIEEs, hearing first hand about the people they met, the experiences they had and the ideas and practices they shared with other teachers from all over the world. Now we’d like to share the roundup of events from the global Microsoft in Education team, which also includes the announcement of the Global Educator Challenge… Keep an eye out in the results for our very own Emma Hicks and Harry Traynor flying the flag UK MIEEs and students respectively!

E2

Microsoft E2 Global Educator Exchange: Global Challenge Winners Celebrated for Innovation and Inspiration

Originally posted by Microsoft in Education team, 11th May 2015

Last week, days of collaboration and learning among hundreds of educators and students at the Microsoft E2 Global Educator Exchange event culminated with a celebration of the inspiring teachers in attendance and the announcement of the Global Educator Challenge winners.

“Education, as you all know, is the single most important thing that we can do to change the lives of youth and adults around the world.”

Addressing the audience at a prestigious ceremony held at Seattle’s iconic Experience Music Project, Margo Day, Vice President of US Education for Microsoft, highlighted her personal experience with the teachers that shaped her life and passion for education before recognizing the more than 60 educators – from more than 40 countries – making up the winning Challenge groups. These teams were honoured for their ability to demonstrate innovative uses of Microsoft technologies within the E2 event theme of Bravery, Courage, and Leadership.

During E2, educators teamed up with peers from diverse parts of the world to brainstorm and design projects that reflected new ways to leverage technology to improve educational outcomes and enable teachers and students to expect more, do more, and be more. This aspiration was one that Anthony Salcito, Vice President, Worldwide Education at Microsoft, challenged event attendees to strive for every day.

Following a competitive day of presenting learnings and projects to a panel of judges and onlookers, winners were selected across 12 categories that covered themes such as enhancing student collaboration, building educator capacity, and product innovation, among others. Also recognized at the ceremony was the winning Student Case Competition group, made up of passionate Microsoft Student Ambassadors hailing from Chile, India, United Kingdom, and the United States.

At the ceremony, Margo left the educators with a message that every day “you are making an impact on the lives of your students in ways that you don’t even know.” These are words that can serve as a reminder of the lasting impression educators have on students as they return to their respective countries and schools, passing on the knowledge and learnings from the week.

Watch the video:

Below is a complete list of winning groups of educators. We congratulate each and every one of them and say thank you to all the teachers and students in attendance at this year’s E2 event.

Best Achievement

Overall Challenge

  • Winning Group: Floyd Chanda (Zambia), Prissy Ko (Hong Kong), Dianne Krause (United States), Shane Mann (New Zealand), Masahiko Mizuno (Japan), Dobely Ruiz (Costa Rica)

  • First Runner-Up: Jasmin Guelland (Germany), Mokhudu Machaba (South Africa), Thanh Nam Ngo (Vietnam), Sarah Platero (Canada), Jan Voda (Czech Republic)

Learning Activity

  • Winning Group: Krystel Al-Akl (Lebanon), Edgars Bajaruns (Latvia), Bernd Liebenwein (Austria), Matthew O’Brien (Australia), Fernando Reyes (Chile)

  • First Runner-Up: Kostas Dimitriou (Greece), Otniel Hambira (Namibia), Trent Ray (Australia), Maria Lorraine Ruiz-Alma (Dominican Republic), Srinivasan Sriram (India), Muhammad Zulham (Indonesia)

Project Plan

  • Winning Group: Marilene Bauer (Brazil), YoungSang Cho (Korea), Lara Dabbagh (Ireland), John Gichuri (Kenya), Bozena Kraj (Poland), Kristen Messer (United States)

  • First Runner-Up: Efraín Cornejo (El Salvador), Kaylyn Dorland (Canada), Jaana Hekkanen (Finland), Puji Lestari (Indonesia), Akimichi Matsuyama (Japan)

The Pitch

  • Winning Group: Zainab Al Baloushi (United Arab Emirates), Patricio Antimán (Chile), Gareth Callan (Ireland), Ke Hu (China), Thi Lieu Nguyen (Vietnam), Giedrė Prialgauskiene (Lithuania)

  • First Runner-Up: Angel Angelov (Bulgaria), Emma Hicks (United Kingdom), Jiuke Ma (China), Zoe Tostevin (United Arab Emirates), Francisco Tupy (Brazil)

Project Excellence

Building Educator Capacity

  • Winning Group: Kelli Holden (Canada), Lidija Kralj (Croatia), Ding Xuan [Andy] Ng (Singapore), Warren Sparrow (South Africa), Wei Wang (China)

Enhancing Student Collaboration

  • Winning Group: Chamila Priyanka Bandara (Sri Lanka), Holly Dornak (United States), Osnat Hayak (Israel), Yen Lin [Jenny] Lee (Singapore), Antoine Moussy (France), Mariana Pedro (Brazil)

Product Innovation

  • Winning Group: Tammy Dunbar (United States), Sachita Jeeta (Mauritius), Padma Sukumar (India), Steffi Marita Miland Svendsen (Norway), Pey-yu Twu (Taiwan)

Mind Shift

  • Winning Group: Kamilah Abdullah (Malaysia), Mireia Gussinye (Mexico), Nelly Hamed Abdelmoneim (Egypt), Zhanara Nurmaganbetova (Kazakhstan), Anika Remerij (Netherlands), Soma Singh (India)

Office Mix Award

  • Winning Group: Alejandra Gonzalez, Deblin Lawan, Dr. Lakshmanbhai ChaudhariMarija Petreska, Rachel ChisnallSalin Raisa, Sanggeun Lee, Tamara Sullivan,Tammy Brecht Dunbar, Trent Ray

Student Case Competition:

· Winning Group: Kelsey Yin (United States), Dyuthi Sutram (India), Thomas La Guardia (United States), Andres Gonzales (Chile), Harry Traynor (United Kingdom)

Comments (0)

Skip to main content