My Schedule for PDC


I am very fortunately able to attend the Professional Developer Conference (PDC) this year.  There are far too many great sessions to attend them all, but I’ve taken a rough stab at some of the sessions I’d like to hit.  It’s so hard to choose…I like to attend sessions for multiple reasons:

  1. Content that I’m personally interested in
  2. Content that my customers are interested in, or that I know that I will have to present at some point
  3. Rockstar speakers.  There are some amazing speakers at PDC who could talk about any topic and make it fascinating, so those are usually worthwhile to see. 

Luckily, I’ll be okay without Hermione’s time-turner: all of the sessions will be recorded and posted online after the conference.  

If you are also attending, feel free to say hi.  I’ll be on Twitter (@jennifermarsman) throughout the conference. 

Some of the events that I’m participating in are not open to the public, so I’ve marked those in italics

Feel free to map out your own schedule at http://microsoftpdc.com/Schedule

I arrive in LA on Sunday. 

Monday

8am-6pm: DPE Field Summit (for DPE only).  I’ll probably also stick my head in the Visual Studio 2010 Test Tools Deep Dive. 

7-10pm: Party with Palermo.  Get location details and register at http://pdc09.partywithpalermo.com/

7:30-8:30pm: PDC09 Tweetup.  Get location details and register at http://tweetvite.com/event/pdc09tweetup

Tuesday

8:30-10:30am: Keynote

11am-noon: “Future Directions for C# and Visual Basic”, by Luca Bolognese

12:30-1:15pm: “Lessons Learned: Migrating Applications to the Windows Azure Platform”, by Wade Wegner OR “Dynamic Binding in C# 4”, by Mads Torgersen

1:30-2:30pm: “Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Kernel Changes” by Mark Russinovich

3-4pm: “Windows Touch Deep Dive”, by Reed Townsend

4:30-5:30pm: “Code Contracts and Pex: Power Charge Your Assertions and Unit Tests” by Mike Barnett and Nikolai Tillmann OR “Code Visualization, UML, and DSLs” by Cameron Skinner OR “Manycore and the Microsoft .NET Framework 4: A Match Made in Microsoft Visual Studio 2010” by Stephen Toub

6:30-9pm: Mixer with customers (by invitation only)

Wednesday

8:30-10:30am: Keynote

11am-noon: “Microsoft Perspectives on the Future of Programming” (lots of big-name panelists) OR “Developing .NET Managed Applications Using the Microsoft Office 2010 Developer Platform” by John Durant OR “Development Best Practices and Patterns for Using Microsoft SQL Azure Databases” by Nigel Ellis

noon-1:30pm: Women in Technology Networking Lunch

1:30-2:30pm: “Developing Advanced Applications with Windows Azure” by Steve Marx OR “Spice Up Your Applications with Windows Workflow Foundation 4” by Matt Winkler

3-4pm: “The State of Parallel Programming” by Burton Smith OR “Scrum in the Enterprise and Process Customization with Microsoft Visual Studio 2010” by Simon Bennett and Stuart Preston OR “Windows Azure Tables and Queues Deep Dive” by Jai Haridas

4:30-5:30pm: “Storing and Manipulating Blobs and Files with Windows Azure Storage” by Brad Calder OR “Petabytes for Peanuts! Making Sense out of ‘Ambient’ Data” by David Campbell OR “What You Should Know About Windows Azure Platform Pricing and SLAs” by Dianne O’Brien OR “Developing with the Windows API Code Pack for Microsoft .NET Framework” by Yochay Kiriaty

7-9pm: GeekFest

7pm-1am: The Underground @ PDC09 – you can register at http://undergroundatpdc.com/ and follow @undergroundpdc on Twitter to get an invitation code! 

Thursday

8:30-9:30am: “Embodiment: The Third Great Wave of Computing Applications” by Butler Lampson OR “Infer.NET: Building Software with Intelligence” by John Guiver and John Winn

10-11am: “Automating the Application Lifecycle with Windows Azure” by Sriram Krishnan OR “Windows Presentation Foundation 4 Plumbing and Internals” by Blake Stone OR “Axum: A .NET Language for Safe and Scalable Concurrency” by Niklas Gustafsson OR “F# for Parallel and Asynchronous Programming” by Luke Hoban

11:30am-12:30pm: “Building Amazing Business Applications with Microsoft Silverlight and Microsoft .NET RIA Services” by Brad Abrams OR “Multi-Touch on Microsoft Surface and Windows 7 for .NET Developers” by Anson Tsao and Robert Levy

12:45-1:30pm: “Build a .NET Business Application in 60 Minutes with xRM and SharePoint” by Barry Givens and Nikhil Hasija OR “Microsoft Visual C# IDE Tips and Tricks” by DJ Park OR “Microsoft Semantic Engine” by Naveen Garg and Duncan Davenport

1:45-2:45pm: “XAML Futures in Microsoft .NET Framework, Microsoft Silverlight, and Tools” by Michael Shim and Rob Relyea

3-4pm: “Power Tools for Debugging” by Sandeep Karanth and Kapil Vaswani OR “The Audience API: Live Framework Present and Future” by Todd Manion


Comments (0)

Skip to main content