Softball outcome


I never gave an update on the outcome of our softball game with MSN. I wanted to share pictures…you know, pictures of HR folks wearing athletic clothes and getting rained on…and I was procrastinating because of the outcome. Well, I have to admit that MSN kicked our butt(s). We hear that they practiced a lot (and allowed spouses of employees to play…hmmm, suspicious), but no excuses. We were great in practice but for some reason, none of us could hit when we got out there. We looked less like the Talent Warriors and more like the Bad News Bears. We are a really competitive team (in the attitude sense, not skills, evidently), so we really wanted to win. Anyway, I wanted to share some of the pictures.


 


 


Here’s our team before…all clean and dry and thinking we had a chance



The fans go crazy during the game (OK, I’m not saying if any of them were already that way before…this means you, Andrew!)



Our MVP Rachel



Good game…good game…



After…wet, dirty, trying to get over it ; )



With the MSN team…easy to smile when you win guys, huh? ; )



Drowning our sorrows in burgers and ice cream. Kudos to Pat for remembering the tarp! Oh yeah, and the ice cream, which mixed well with the large beers and fried cheese I had afterward ; ) My stomach still hurts.

Comments (3)

  1. Mark Tookey says:

    Heather,

    Sooooo… baked beans on toast is wierd, but ice cream, been and fried cheese is somehow different?! I’m only kidding! So, what was the score? Us Brits almost understand softball and baseball, it’s just like speeded-up cricket!

    Mark

  2. HeatherLeigh says:

    Nope…both weird ; ) I didn’t eat them all at the same time though in case you were thinking I was crazy. There was a good hour between the ice cream and the berr/cheese combo.

    You know I lost count of the score…it was very lop-sided. I’m sure it would be embarassing but that’s not the reason I don’t remember, I swear ; )

  3. Your site is very informational for me. Nice work.